Home  |  Report Monster  |  Accessories  |  Services  |  Contact

 

Privacy Statement

BACKGROUND

Filu Limited (“Filu”) as collectors and users of personal information are bound by privacy laws in New Zealand.

PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy outlines what sort of personal information we hold, the purposes for which it is held, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

SCOPE

This Policy applies to:

(a) Filu as collectors and users of personal information, and

(b) Filu directors, employees, contractors, as well as external parties (such as job applicants) who provide personal information to Filu.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

SOURCES OF LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

The sources of legal obligations behind this Policy include:

  1. (a)New Zealand Privacy Act

WHAT SORT OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The personal information we collect will vary depending on the circumstances but, in all cases, we will only collect information about an individual when it is relevant to our business relationship with them. For example, we may collect an individual's name, contact details, information about our interaction with them and other relevant details that will assist in our business dealings and associated business development. In some cases, we may be required by law to collect certain personal information.

If we don't collect your personal information, we may not be able to fulfil your request or provide our services.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We usually collect personal information about you when you are in contact with us, including over the telephone, when you send us correspondence (e.g. by letter, facsimile or email) or when you have contact with us in person.

We may also collect personal information that you submit to our website such as resumes and email addresses. If you provide us with a resume or similar employment related materials, we will use that information only for the purpose of processing and responding to your application for employment.

We may use cookies to improve your online experience. Any data collected is only used for automating the tasks in your web session. You can disable cookies at any time via your web browsers security settings.

Disabling cookies will have no effect on your web session other than the fact that you will need to re enter data that would normally be stored by the cookie.

Where practical, we will collect your personal information from you directly. However, we may also collect your personal information from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information through our interactions with third parties with whom we do business, such as clients who use our services and contractors or suppliers we engage to assist us in the provision of those services.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use personal information to enable us to provide our services and for business development and marketing purposes including sending you electronic marketing communications. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time, by following the opt out instructions provided in such marketing communications. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose unless you consent to such use by us, such uses as are disclosed to you when we collect the information or as otherwise required by law.

DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHERS?

We may transfer or disclose personal information to the following parties ('Third Parties'):

(a) External service providers, such as contractors, consultants (including information technology consultants) or suppliers who we engage in the provision of our services as data processors and auditors, taxation and legal advisers. These third parties are only permitted to use the information for the services or function for which they have been engaged, and are required to have in place reasonable safeguards for protecting personal information

(b) Regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement bodies, and

(c) Other parties as permitted or required by law.

We may also transfer personal information in connection with a merger or sale involving all or part of Filu or as part of a corporate reorganisation or share sale or other change in corporate control.

In using and storing your personal information and/or in disclosing your personal information to the Third Parties, or otherwise providing any of the Third Parties with access to your personal information, we may be required to transfer your personal information to jurisdictions other than the jurisdiction in which you reside.

Your personal information may be stored, accessed, maintained and/or processed by us and our external service providers on a global basis.

By providing your personal information, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and to such collection, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Policy.

WHAT DO WE DO TO KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

To keep electronic information secure we use a range of security measures such as restricting access to users who have a valid username and password.

IS THE PERSONAL INFORMATION UP-TO-DATE?

We endeavour to make sure that the personal information which we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. If we are notified that the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take steps to validate the information and ensure that it is corrected, if necessary, or note the requested changes to the information.

If you believe that the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you may request amendment of it by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing at the email address on page four of this Policy.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION WHEN IT IS NO LONGER NEEDED?

We destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or if we are no longer permitted or required by law to retain it, using secure methods to destroy or de-identify the information.

We will also destroy or delete your personal information if we receive written notification from you withdrawing your consent to our storing and processing of such information or requesting that we destroy or delete such information.

DO WE ALLOW ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In most circumstances we allow an individual to access the personal information we hold about them. However, access may be denied where we are permitted or required by law to deny access to such information.

If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

WHAT IS OUR PROCEDURE FOR HANDLING PRIVACY INQUIRIES?

Any questions or enquiries relating to this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices or procedures, including requests for access to personal information or amendments to information, should be emailed to us at:  support@filu.co.nz